Login       My Wishlist
  My Cart
$0.00 / 0 items
 
Andy Pemberton
Getting the Most Out of Software Tools and Technologies
International Access
Global Shipping Options Available
  Our Catalog   Networking Products   Network Transceivers

SFP to SFP Fiber Media Converter - 2 x Standard Open SFP Slots - Supports Gigabit, Fast Ethernet and 2.5G SFP miniGBIC modules - Fiber to Fiber Converter - without Transceivers


Free Shipping Included! SFP to SFP Fiber Media Converter - 2 x Standard Open SFP Slots - Supports Gigabit, Fast Ethernet and 2.5G SFP miniGBIC modules - Fiber to Fiber Converter - without Transceivers by ADnet at Andy Pemberton. MPN: AN-UM-2-SMC-AS. Hurry! Limited time offer. Offer valid only while supplies last. Do you have 2 segments of optical fiber network, that do not match in wavelenght or fiber cable type? Or, simply need to extend the distance? AN-UM-2-SMC-AS is Designed for All these purposes and even beyond them - Use Any Standard SFP Module You Have In Hand to Plug In A & B SFP slots and You Are Done - It Works! Changing Distance or Fiber Type? Again, Change SFP module , While Keeping Same Media Converter! Here are some possible applications for you to consider: Single Mode to


Product Description & Reviews

Do you have 2 segments of optical fiber network, that do not match in wavelenght or fiber cable type? Or, simply need to extend the distance? AN-UM-2-SMC-AS is Designed for All these purposes and even beyond them - Use Any Standard SFP Module You Have In Hand to Plug In A & B SFP slots and You Are Done - It Works! Changing Distance or Fiber Type? Again, Change SFP module , While Keeping Same Media Converter! Here are some possible applications for you to consider: Single Mode to Multimode Conversion Single Mode Dual Fiber to Single Mode Single Fiber Conversion Various Wavelenght Conversion - 850 nm to 1310 nm, 1310 nm to 1550 nm (FP to DFB) and so on All These Important Features Are All Supported: Provides 2 open slots for SFP miniGbic modules, all major SFP brands are supported Supporting hot-swap of SFP modules Standards: IEEE802.3z/ab 100/1000/1000Base-T 1000Base-LX/SX (depends on type of SFP module used) Power supply: 100 to 240VAC 50 to 60Hz Dimensions: 70.5mm (L) x 94mm (W) x 26.5mm (H) Environment: Relative humidity; 5% to 90% Operating temperature: 0 to 70 degree Celsius CE, FCC, ROHS, LVD certified Supports Jumbo Ethernet frames up to 9000 bytes Setup of these units are really easy if you follow 4 steps shown in gallery the above. Questions during installation? Not sure it will work with your setup? We are always here to answer You and guide You through! IMPORTANT!: While the unit supports all 3 of the most used tyoes of SFP modules (miniGBIC) - 155M, 1.25G, and 2.5G, use only the same (matching speed modules in Slots A and B at the same time. I.e configuration: Slot A - Gigabit SFP & Slot B Gigabit SFP is OK, but Slot A Fast Ethernet SFP - Slot B Gigabit SFP - will not work!

Features & Highlights

  • USE IT as a Single to Multimode Media Converter - 2 x Standard Open SFP slots for any type of SFP (miniGbic) modules
  • USE IT as a Single Mode Dual Fiber to Single Mode Single Fiber Converter - thus, Saving The Fibers!
  • USE IT for Converting Wavelength when Interconnecting Network Devices - i.e. 850 nm to 1300/1310 nm, 1310 nm to 1550 nm and so on. Just find the correct and matching SFP's for both slots!
  • SUPPORTS 1.25G (Gigabit Ethernet), 155M (Fast Ethernet) and even 2.5G SFP modules (Important: Use matching speed modules in Slots A and B only - i.e Gigabit + Gigabit only, do not mix).
  • What comes in the set: 1 unit of 2 x SFP Slot Converter (no SFP modules comes in set), AC power supply, User Manual

Additional Information

Manufacturer:AD-net Technology., CO LTD
Brand:ADnet
Color:Beige
Model:AN-UM-2-SMC-AS
Part Number:AN-UM-2-SMC-AS
Publisher:AD-net Technology., CO LTD
Studio:AD-net Technology., CO LTD
MPN:AN-UM-2-SMC-AS
Item Weight:0.4 pounds
Package Weight:0.88 pounds
Package Size:5.04 x 2.13 x 2.13 inches

SFP to SFP Fiber Media Converter - 2 x Standard Open SFP Slots - Supports Gigabit, Fast Ethernet and 2.5G SFP miniGBIC modules - Fiber to Fiber Converter - without Transceivers by ADnet

Buy Now:
SFP to SFP Fiber Media Converter - 2 x Standard Open SFP Slots - Supports Gigabit, Fast Ethernet and 2.5G SFP miniGBIC modules - Fiber to Fiber Converter - without Transceivers

Brand: ADnet
4.6 out of 5 stars with 15 reviews
Condition: New
Lead Time: 1 - 2 Business Days
Availability: In Stock
$69.85


Quantity:  

 


View More In Network Transceivers.

 


Have questions about this item, or would like to inquire about a custom or bulk order?


If you have any questions about this product by ADnet, contact us by completing and submitting the form below. If you are looking for a specif part number, please include it with your message.

First Name:
Last Name:
Email Address:
Your Message:

Related Best Sellers


NETGEAR 1m Direct Attach SFP+ Cable (AXC761-10000S)
By NETGEAR
mpn: AXC761-10000S, ean: 0071021017728,
NETGEAR 1m Direct Attach SFP+ Cable, ultra low latency, For Servers, Storage and Switches short uplinksDirect Attach SFP+ copper cable (10GSFP+Cu). SFP+ connector on both sides. Drives 10 Gigabit Ethernet (1 m distance). 5-year Warranty. Ordering part number: AXC761-10000S.

TRENDnet 1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX Multi-Mode SC Fiber Converter, Up to 550m (1800 ft.), 2 Gbps Switching Capacity, TFC-GMSC
By TRENDnet
mpn: TFC-GMSC, ean: 0710931504736,
TRENDnet’s TFC-GMSC, Gigabit Fiber Converter, is a Multi-Mode SC-Type fiber converter that converts 10/100/1000 Mbps ethernet to 100/1000 Mbps Fiber and spans distances up to 550 m (1,800 ft.). Ports include a 1000Base-T (RJ-45) port and a 1000Base-SX (SC-Type) fiber port.Building-to-Building Well suited for corporate interbuilding and intrabuilding backbones where fiber networking over longer distances is required.Standalone Converter A durable metal enclosure with included power adapter

MakerFocus CAN-BUS Shield V1.2
By MakerFocus
mpn: 4335277698, ean: 0190033787891,
CAN-BUS ShieldDescription:CAN-BUS is a common industrial bus because of its long travel distance, medium communication speed and high reliability. It is commonly found on modern machine tools and as an automotive diagnostic bus. This CAN-BUS Shield adopts MCP2515 CAN Bus controller with SPI interface and MCP2551 CAN transceiver to give your Arduino/Seeeduino CAN-BUS capability. With an OBD-II converter cable added on and the OBD-II library imported, you are ready to build an onboard diagnostic

HP X242 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable (J9283B)
By HP
mpn: J9283B, ean: 0884420143406,
A low-price 10-Gigabit connectivity option consisting of a 3 m cable with SFP+ connectors permanently attached to each end.Direct Attach Copper Cable. 10 Gigabit Ethernet. 100 Ohm cable with Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus (SFP+) connectors permanently attached to each end. Supports 10-GbE data rate operation. Serial data transmission.

Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP MMF/SMF
By Cisco
mpn: GLC-LH-SMD=, ean: 0849064004421,
Gigabit-LX-LC Mini-GBIC is a small form factor pluggable (SFP) gigabit LX transceiver that provides a full-duplex gigabit solution up to 10 km (single mode) or 550 m (multimode)..

Cisco Original 1000BASE-ZX SFP Module, GLC-ZX-SM - Lifetime Warranty
By Cisco
mpn: GLC-ZX-SM, ean: 0799599488718,
Cisco Original 1000BASE-ZX SFP Module, GLC-ZX-SMCisco's industry-standard SFP is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port/slot, linking the port with the fiber-optic network. SFPs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of IEEE 802.3z- compliant 1000BaseSX, 1000BaseLX/LH, or 1000BaseZX interfaces on a port-by-port basis.The Cisco GLC-ZX-SM operates on ordinary single-mode fiber optic link spans of

SFP Transceiver Multimode Gigabit Mini-GBIC Module 1000Base-SX Compatible Ubiquiti UF-MM-1G (MMF, 850nm, 550m, Dual LC,DOM), 2 Pack
By H!Fiber.com
mpn: ASF85-24-X2-D-Ubiquiti(2pcs), ean: 0602693072106,
For Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch/EdgeRouter Transceiver 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector Wave Length: 850nm Data Rate: 1.25Gb/s Reach: 550m Fiber Type: MMF TX Power(dBm): -8~-4 Rx Sens.(dBm): < -18 DDM/DOM: Yes Temp.Range(?): 0~70 Application: Ubiquiti EdgeRouter: ER-X-SFP ERPro-8 Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch: ES-16-150W ES-24-250W ES-24-500W ES-48-500W ES-24-LITE ES-48-LITE ES-12F ES-8-150W

MikroTik S-31DLC20D Transceiver 1.25G DDM SFP 1310nm Dual LC Connector 20Km SM
By Mikrotik
mpn: S-31DLC20D, ean: 2610000002416,
MikroTik S-31DLC20D is a 1.25G SFP transceiver with a 1310nm Dual LC connector, for up to 20 kilometer Single Mode fiber connections, with DDM Units are tested and compatible with RB260GS,RB2011LS, RB2011LS-IN, RB2011UAS-IN, RB2011UAS-RM, RB2011UAS-2HnD, RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN, and CCR1036-12G-4S. Units are compatible with non-MikroTik SFP devices as well.S-31DLC20D is a 1.25G SFP transceiver with a 1310nm Dual LC connector. Up to 20 kilometer Single Mode fiber connections, with DDM. Connector: Dual

Cisco GLC-T= SFP 10 100 1000 Base T
By Cisco
mpn: GLC-T=, ean: 0799975926483,
Cisco GLC-T 1000BASE-T SFP Gigabit Interface Converter1 x 1000Base-T. T.

Wifi Range Extender, Repeater Wireless Network Amplifier Mini 300Mbps Router Signal Booster Wireless N with WPS Function Mini AP Access Point 2.4GHz Network Band with Gigabit Port High Gain Antenna Co
By YUNJING
mpn: QWH200, ean: 0788000728901,
Say goodbye to the dead ends of WiFi. Newest Chipset Technology, Wifi Repeater can extend your wifi signal to your house,office , improves Wireless Coverage in all WLAN Networks,eradicates dead area so that you can use wifi in bathroom, balcony etc. It works well with Other 11b/g and 11n Protocol Wireless Products Scan the QR Code or open your web browser and type the address 'http://192.168.10.1 ' , then you can login and start to setup Specifications: 1. Operating Temperature : 0oC--40oC 2.



Privacy Policy / Terms of Service / Accessibility Statement
© 2019 - andypemberton.com. All Rights Reserved.